Skilled Visas

The General Skilled Migration Program is designed by the Department of Home Affairs to attract experienced and skilled people from all over the world to Australia. Having assisting hundreds of clients with their Skilled Migration to Australia, this falls under Hotspot’s core expertise.

Skilled Independent (Points-tested) visa (189)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for various skilled professionals who want to migrate to Australia. You can be living & working in or outside Australia and be eligible to apply for this visa.

Processing of skilled independent applications are by invitation only and prospective applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA).

If you meet the minimum points criteria of 65 points, you may be invited to lodge your visa application.

In the Points-test criteria, points are awarded for key categories such as:

Age, English Language Test Score, Australian and Overseas Work Experience, Tertiary Qualifications, Australian/Regional Australian Study, Credentialled Community Language, Spouse Skills and Relevant Professional Year completion.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses.

Hence, it is critical that you have all necessary documentation prepared to lodge your DHA visa application as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

To qualify for a Skilled Independent (189) visa:

  • Your nominated occupation must be listed on the current Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) as given by Department of Home Affairs
  • Pass the Full Skills Assessment in an occupation listed for Skilled Independent visas
  • Meet the EOI pass mark in the skilled migration points test (currently 65 points)
  • Lodge an EOI via SkillSelect and be invited to apply
  • Be aged between 18 and 44 (inclusive) at time of invitation
  • Have at least Competent English Score or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners, Dependent children, Other dependent family members – i.e. parents who live with you and are financially dependent on you.

The Skilled Independent visa pathway is not dependant on sponsorship by an Australian State/Territory Government or an eligible relative.

Hotspot has proven expertise in handling skilled migration visa applications for clients from over 22 countries. We can help you with:

  • Full Skills Assessments preparation and lodgement across all the Skills Assessment Authorities in Australia such as VETASSESS, Australian Computers Society (ACS), Engineers Australia, CPAA, TRA etc.
  • Strategies to increase your points-test score to maximise your prospects of receiving an Invitation to Apply via SkillSelect
  • Lodging your Expression of Interest (EOI) and Department of Home Affairs (DHA) visa applications within strict deadlines
  • Managing your bridging visas and liaison with DHA until visa decision stage

Skilled Nominated visa (190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled professionals who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

Because It allows you to live and work in the Australia as a permanent resident.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government has its unique list of occupations in demand and reserves the right to update the lists at their own discretion.

Each state also has their specific eligibility criteria which must be met at time of state nomination request lodgement i.e. number of years of work experience, minimum English language score or other requirements.

You can be living & working in or outside Australia and be eligible to apply for this visa.

Processing of skilled nominated applications are by invitation only and prospective applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) post nomination request approval by the relevant State or Territory Government.

Since this is a state nominated visa, you do not have to face the EOI points test score competition as in skilled independent visa.

In this visa, if you meet the minimum points criteria of 60 points and once the Australian State or Territory you apply to approves your nomination request, you will receive an invitation to apply via SkillSelect.

In the Points-test criteria, points are awarded for key categories such as:

  1. Age
  2. English Language Test Score
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Tertiary Qualifications
  5. Australian/Regional Australian Study
  6. Credentialled Community Language
  7. Spouse Skills
  8. Relevant Professional Year completion
  9. State/Territory Government nomination.

Once you are invited to apply for this skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses.

Hence, it is critical that you have all necessary documentation prepared to lodge your DHA visa application as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

To qualify for a Skilled Nominated (190) visa:

  • Your nominated occupation must be listed on either the current Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) as given by Department of Home Affairs
  • Pass the Full Skills Assessment in an occupation listed on the relevant State/Territory Occupations List
  • Meet the EOI pass mark in the skilled migration points test (currently 60 points including State Nomination – 5 points)
  • Lodge an EOI via SkillSelect and be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government and receive an invitation to apply
  • Be aged between 18 and 44 (inclusive) at time of invitation
  • Have at least Competent EnglishScore or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners, Dependent children, Other dependent family members – i.e. parents who live with you and are financially dependent on you.

The visa is a permanent residence visa and allows applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full living and working rights.

The nominating State or Territory generally ask for your commitment since they are nominating your visa and awarding 5 additional points, that in return you will live and work for two years in the State or Territory which nominated you for this visa.

The Skilled Nominated visa pathway is dependent on nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government.

Hotspot has proven expertise in handling skilled migration visa applications for clients from over 22 countries. We can help you with:

  • Full Skills Assessments preparation and lodgement across all the Skills Assessment Authorities in Australia such as VETASSESS, Australian Computers Society (ACS), Engineers Australia, CPAA, TRA etc.
  • Strategies to increase your points-test score to maximise your prospects of receiving an Invitation to Apply via SkillSelect
  • Lodging your Expression of Interest (EOI) and Department of Home Affairs (DHA) visa applications within strict deadlines
  • Lodging decision-ready State Nomination applications to the relevant Australian State or Territory Government
  • Managing your bridging visas and liaison with DHA until visa decision stage

Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (489)

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is a four-year provisional visa which requires visa holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence in Australia.

You would need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a ‘Designated Area’ or by a State or Territory Government and live in a ‘Regional Area’.

Regional Nomination by a State or Territory Government
Each State and Territory Government has its unique list of occupations in demand and reserves the right to update the lists at their own discretion.

Each state also has their specific eligibility criteria which must be met at time of state nomination request lodgement i.e. number of years of work experience, minimum English language score or other requirements.

You can be living & working in or outside Australia and be eligible to apply for this visa.

Processing of skilled nominated applications are by invitation only and prospective applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) post nomination request approval by the relevant State or Territory Government.

Since this is a regional nominated visa, you do not have to face the EOI points test score competition as in skilled independent visa.

In this visa, if you meet the minimum points criteria of 60 points and once the Australian State or Territory you apply to, approves your nomination request, you will receive an invitation to apply via SkillSelect.

Pathway to Permanent Residence
If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full-time for 12 months in a “regional or low population growth area” (Regional Area) to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Permanent) (887) visa.

The visa is a provisional residence visa and allows applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full living and working rights.

The nominating State or Territory generally ask for your commitment to live in the state for two years and contribute 10 additional points to your overall points score.

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can also apply for a 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

If your nominated occupation is on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), you can be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen.

The following relatives can sponsor for the 489 visa:
Parents, Brothers and Sisters, Uncles and Aunts, Nephews and Nieces, First Cousins, Grandparents, Child

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full-time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (887) visa.

In the Points-test criteria, points are awarded for key categories such as:

  1. Age
  2. English Language Test Score
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Tertiary Qualifications
  5. Australian/Regional Australian Study
  6. Credentialled Community Language
  7. Spouse Skills
  8. Relevant Professional Year completion
  9. State/Territory Government regional nomination.

Once you are invited to apply for this skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses.

Hence, it is critical that you have all necessary documentation prepared to lodge your DHA visa application as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

The Skilled Regional visa pathway is dependent on nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government or sponsorship by an eligible relative.

To qualify for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) (489) visa:

  • Your nominated occupation must be listed on either the current Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) as given by Department of Home Affairs
  • Pass the Full Skills Assessment in an occupation listed on the relevant State/Territory Occupations List
  • Meet the EOI pass mark in the skilled migration points test (currently 60 points including Regional Nomination or Eligible Relative Sponsorship –
    10 points)
  • Lodge an EOI via SkillSelect and be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government or sponsored by an eligible relative and receive an invitation to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a ‘Designated Area’ or nominated by a State or Territory Government and live in a ‘Regional Area’
  • Be aged between 18 and 44 (inclusive) at time of invitation
  • Have at least Competent EnglishScore or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

Hotspot has proven expertise in handling skilled migration visa applications for clients from over 22 countries. We can help you with:

  • Full Skills Assessments preparation and lodgement across all the Skills Assessment Authorities in Australia such as VETASSESS, Australian Computers Society (ACS), Engineers Australia, CPAA, TRA etc.
  • Strategies to increase your points-test score to maximise your prospects of receiving an Invitation to Apply via SkillSelect
  • Lodging your Expression of Interest (EOI) and Department of Home Affairs (DHA) visa applications within strict deadlines
  • Lodging decision-ready State Nomination applications to the relevant Australian State or Territory Government
  • Managing your bridging visas and liaison with DHA until visa decision stage

Temporary Graduate visa (485)

Based on which course you have completed in Australia will lead to the relevant graduate visa stream.

It is a great option for international students who would like to extend their stay in Australia after completing their studies.

It is important to note here that to have access to migration pathways, you must adhere to all the visa conditions prescribed to your previous student visa.
There are two Temporary Graduate visa streams:

  1. Graduate Work Stream
  2. Post-Study Work Stream

Some of the Common Criteria for the two visa streams are:

  • You have completed a trade certificate, diploma, bachelor degree, graduate diploma, masters or PhD qualification in Australia within the last 6 months
  • You have applied for 485 visa within 6 months of completion of your Australian studies
  • Your Australian studies are registered on CRICOS
  • You must be aged under 50 at time of application
  • Evidence of English Language: If you hold a passport from UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or NZ, you will not need to undertake an English test. Otherwise, you are required to provide evidence of English Language: IELTS, Pearson (PTE Academic), ORT, TOEFL iBT or Cambridge (CAE Advanced)
  • Meet all health, character and other visa requirements
  • Once granted, you will have unlimited work rights in Australia for the duration of the visa. The duration of the 485 visa will depend on the course you have completed
  • You must maintain private health insurance prior to lodging your application and whilst on a temporary graduate visa

Gradate Work stream visas are valid for 18 months from the date of grant of the application.

Post-Study Work Visas are dependent on which qualification has been completed in Australia as follows:

  • 2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extended)
  • 3 years: Masters by Research
  • 4 years: Doctorate

Whilst on a 485 visa, you have full working rights and can live anywhere in Australia.

Skilled Regional (Permanent) visa (887)

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia. ​

You must hold a subclass 489 visa and have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years and have worked full-time in a specified regional area for at least one year, to be eligible to apply for this visa.

Note: Dependents and partners who hold a skilled regional (489) visa and meet all other eligibility criteria can substitute the original 489 main applicant and apply for this 887 visa as the main applicant.

Skilled Independent (New Zealand stream) Visa (189)

This is a special skilled visa announced by the Australian Government in 2016 for New Zealand citizens living in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa for New Zealand citizens wanting to commit to their future in Australia. There is no age requirement for this New Zealand pathway.

You must hold a Special Category Visa (444) but your family members may hold any other visa to be able to apply for this visa.

You must have been usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of five years immediately prior to application and have commenced that period of usual residence on or before 19 February 2016.

You must have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging the visa application (unless claiming an exemption).

You might apply for an exemption to the income test if you hold a Subclass 444 (Special Category) visa and fit into one of the three exemption categories.

Your taxable income must be at or above the minimum amounts below for the four completed income years prior to lodgement as per below:

  1. 2012/2013: AUD51,000
  2. 2013/2014: AUD53,900
  3. 2014/2015: AUD53,900
  4. 2015/2016: AUD53,900
  5. 2016/2017: AUD53,900

Please note that if your taxable income is lower than the above required minimum amounts for any of the financial years due to fringe benefits etc.

you will not be able to meet the eligibility criteria of this visa.

New Zealand citizens who are granted this permanent visa will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after 12 months on this visa.

Do not wait! Book a consultation right away!

Interested In Skilled Migration?

    Immigration Hotspot is a leading Australian full-service migration and recruitment firm. Having assisted applicants from over 22 countries with their migration to Australia, we are ideally placed to assist you.

    ADDRESS

    Suite 4, Level 1/2 Cramer St, Preston VIC 3072, Australia

    PHONE

    +61 3 9402 0654

    EMAIL

    [email protected]